Acetic Acid: Sometimes used as a caustic or astringent.
Acne: An inflammatory skin disease that effects the tiny pores thats cover the face, arms, back and chest as well as the oil glands attached to them.
Acrylic: It has moisture barrier as well as waterproofing, water repelling properties.
Age Spots: A darkly pigmented (colored) area on the skin that occurs with age.
Alkaline: Any non-acid substance with a pH greater than 7.
Allergen: Allergen is a substance that causes an allergic reaction.
Allantoin: A botanical extract said to heal and soothe. Used in creams and topical preparations for the skin.
Almond Oil: Vegetable oil derived from almonds with softening properties. Used in cosmetics.
Aloe Vera: An emollient resin with hydrating/softening properties.
Alpha Hydroxy: An active substance with exfoliating and emollient properties.
Althea: Botanical root believed to have emollient and soothing capabilities for skin.
Astringent: Toner helpful in controlling surface oils and in lowering the pH after cleansing.
Azulene: An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived from German chamomile.